What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out of 5
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
A Force Of One 2/5 Rather dated early Chuck Norris starrer is a rther plodding affair,quite dull,set in the world of full contact karate.Decent supporting cast (Clu Gulager,Ron O'Neal,Jennifer O'Neiil) go through the motions though Bill Wallace as the villain is always worth watching.
The Octagon 2.5/5 Third in the Chuck Norris "American Cinema" films, this is an improvement on the above,though it takes too long to get going.Climax in the ninja fortress is pretty decent,the movie just takes too long getting there.
The Sweeney 1.5/5 Horrible redux of the classic 70's cop series. Totally charmless and full of unlikeable,arrogant characters. It's a stretch to believe the ageing,overweight Regan (Ray Winstone) would be shagging a hottie like young Hayley Attwell. one decent chase through the London streets is about the only thing decent in this disappointing film.
The Octagon 2.5/5 Third in the Chuck Norris "American Cinema" films, this is an improvement on the above,though it takes too long to get going.Climax in the ninja fortress is pretty decent,the movie just takes too long getting there.
The Sweeney 1.5/5 Horrible redux of the classic 70's cop series. Totally charmless and full of unlikeable,arrogant characters. It's a stretch to believe the ageing,overweight Regan (Ray Winstone) would be shagging a hottie like young Hayley Attwell. one decent chase through the London streets is about the only thing decent in this disappointing film.
working class blu-ray fan
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Spot on review. It floats somewhere between 3.5 - 4 / 5 for me.HungFist wrote:Looper (USA, 2012) [Cinema] - 3.5/5
Sci-fi action for grown ups, with interesting storyline and some challenging themes mixed with easy entertainment. Though it lacks fine detail and feels a bit heavy in terms of technical execution, the box office success comes as tremendous news. An R-rated, yet not ultraviolent, action film that dares to be original is a rare treat. Hopefully more similar productions will follow.
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Holy Motors (2012) - 4/5
Unique and fascinating, some parts are less interesting than others but it's really good.
Unique and fascinating, some parts are less interesting than others but it's really good.
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
gasteropod wrote:Holy Motors (2012) - 4/5
Unique and fascinating, some parts are less interesting than others but it's really good.
It's on my list of must see stuff
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
- Shingster
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 4140
- Joined: 08 Sep 2006, 11:14
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
The intermezzo was one of the film highlights of 2012 for me.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Cloud Atlas (2012) - 3.5/5
Ambitious but not entirely successful as things feel unexplained and it lacks emotional resonance. Parts just don't feel important, and it's not clear how everything is connected. As an overall experience though it's definitely worth seeing.
Ambitious but not entirely successful as things feel unexplained and it lacks emotional resonance. Parts just don't feel important, and it's not clear how everything is connected. As an overall experience though it's definitely worth seeing.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Goldeneye (1995-UK-USA) ***
Re-energised a once moribund series.
Octopussy (1983-UK) ***
Pure escapism and lots of fun.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997-UK-USA) **½
Efficient, but not the most inspired of 007 entries.
Re-energised a once moribund series.
Octopussy (1983-UK) ***
Pure escapism and lots of fun.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997-UK-USA) **½
Efficient, but not the most inspired of 007 entries.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
The Future (2011) - 5/5
Miranda July's films resonate with me so much, they're funny, heartbreaking, and comforting all at the same time.
Stoker (2013) - 4/5
Very stylish, could have done with a bit more happening but it's an interesting little film. In places it has exactly the same look as the Korean Blu-ray of Thirst, so that proves to me that the colours of that version are accurate, as I wasn't too sure before.
Miranda July's films resonate with me so much, they're funny, heartbreaking, and comforting all at the same time.
Stoker (2013) - 4/5
Very stylish, could have done with a bit more happening but it's an interesting little film. In places it has exactly the same look as the Korean Blu-ray of Thirst, so that proves to me that the colours of that version are accurate, as I wasn't too sure before.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Diamonds Are Forever (1971-UK) **
It's a toss-up between this and Live and Let Die for worst ever Bond film.
Chloe (2009-Canada-USA-France) **
Wouldbe erotic thriller is too mild (save one lesbian sex scene) and polite to generate any real juice.
Game of Death (2010-USA) **
OK action thriller betrays its DTV pedigree throughout. Snipes is better than this.
It's a toss-up between this and Live and Let Die for worst ever Bond film.
Chloe (2009-Canada-USA-France) **
Wouldbe erotic thriller is too mild (save one lesbian sex scene) and polite to generate any real juice.
Game of Death (2010-USA) **
OK action thriller betrays its DTV pedigree throughout. Snipes is better than this.
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
gasteropod wrote:The Future (2011) - 5/5
Miranda July's films resonate with me so much, they're funny, heartbreaking, and comforting all at the same time.
Stoker (2013) - 4/5
Very stylish, could have done with a bit more happening but it's an interesting little film. In places it has exactly the same look as the Korean Blu-ray of Thirst, so that proves to me that the colours of that version are accurate, as I wasn't too sure before.
Interesting. I thought The Future was very good but not as inspired as MYAEWK. I'm still in love with Miranda though. Hopefully not such a bit gap til the next one please
Don't know what to expect from stoker. Hope to see in the cinema though!
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
The Cold Light of Day (2011-USA-Spain) **½
If Hitchcock directed an action movie it might've turned out something like this (but probably better).
Red Dawn (2012-USA) **
Mediocre remake of unlikely 80s cold war paranoia (not that I remember much about the original). Tolerable only if treated as simple-minded fantasy.
If Hitchcock directed an action movie it might've turned out something like this (but probably better).
Red Dawn (2012-USA) **
Mediocre remake of unlikely 80s cold war paranoia (not that I remember much about the original). Tolerable only if treated as simple-minded fantasy.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Yeah MYAEWK is probably better but it's impressive that she's kept the same kind of style and artistic relevance with her second film, can't believe it took me so long to get around to watching it, I think I was scared of it not living up to my expectations!luckystars wrote:Interesting. I thought The Future was very good but not as inspired as MYAEWK. I'm still in love with Miranda though. Hopefully not such a bit gap til the next one please
With Stoker, don't expect too much from the plot, but there's plenty to enjoy cinematography-wise. If you like Park Chan-Wook (and why wouldn't you?) I'm sure you'll like it.
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
I do I really do. I wasn't that keen on Thirst though. Really polished but felt the story wasn't up to much.gasteropod wrote:If you like Park Chan-Wook (and why wouldn't you?) I'm sure you'll like it.
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
I watched that again last night and enjoyed it more than ever, it's genius, I really got into the character interactions and developments.luckystars wrote:I wasn't that keen on Thirst though. Really polished but felt the story wasn't up to much.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
The Living Daylights (1987-UK-USA) ***
Solid, smart Bond picture, still underrated.
From Paris with Love (2009-France) ***
In-your-face actioner from the Luc Besson stable doesn't have the word 'boring' in its vocabulary.
Solid, smart Bond picture, still underrated.
From Paris with Love (2009-France) ***
In-your-face actioner from the Luc Besson stable doesn't have the word 'boring' in its vocabulary.
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Well we all connect differently. From memory I thought it was a 3.5/5 film, I guess I expected more after the superb consistency of the Vengence triogasteropod wrote:I watched that again last night and enjoyed it more than ever, it's genius, I really got into the character interactions and developments.luckystars wrote:I wasn't that keen on Thirst though. Really polished but felt the story wasn't up to much.
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
You Only Live Twice (1967-UK) **½
Fifth Connery Bond has its moments, but isn't one of the better ones.
Fifth Connery Bond has its moments, but isn't one of the better ones.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Deadfall (2011-USA) **½
Offbeat crime thriller, worth a look on a quiet afternoon.
Crank: High Voltage (2009-USA) *½
Grotesque, militantly offensive video game masquerading as a movie; the humour is jet black (I get that!) but this senseless, ludicrously OTT trash is almost indefensible. I suppose the filmmakers could enter a plea of insanity! Amy Smart and Bai Ling (who mines as many laughs as she can) deserve good sport prizes for repeated humiliation in the line of duty.
Offbeat crime thriller, worth a look on a quiet afternoon.
Crank: High Voltage (2009-USA) *½
Grotesque, militantly offensive video game masquerading as a movie; the humour is jet black (I get that!) but this senseless, ludicrously OTT trash is almost indefensible. I suppose the filmmakers could enter a plea of insanity! Amy Smart and Bai Ling (who mines as many laughs as she can) deserve good sport prizes for repeated humiliation in the line of duty.
- luckystars
- Royal Tramp
- Posts: 1893
- Joined: 12 Sep 2005, 09:01
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Is there an HD release of Crank 1?
2010 - The return of the HK movie industry
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Lionsgate region A.luckystars wrote:Is there an HD release of Crank 1?
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 9357
- Joined: 27 Oct 2004, 19:27
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
german extended version english friendly is the one to get.awesome pair of movies http://www.amazon.de/Crank-Extended-Ver ... 580&sr=1-1luckystars wrote:Is there an HD release of Crank 1?
working class blu-ray fan
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969-UK) **
Very uneven Bond, with good individual scenes undermined by weak plot and technical flaws.
Lazenby looks the part, but his performance is sabotaged by extensive ADR (actually most of the film looks dubbed in some form). The ending still brings a lump to the throat, but deserves a better preceeding 140 mins. They should remake this with Daniel Craig and minus the kilt!
The Collection (2011-USA) *
Why oh why did I take a chance on a horror film I've never heard of? Explicitly nasty dross about a psycho in a gimp mask looking for ways to torture innocents. The filmmakers don't even bother with the pretence that this is about anything other than sadistic splatter. The opening 15 mins alone makes Friday the 13th look like Mary Poppins!
Very uneven Bond, with good individual scenes undermined by weak plot and technical flaws.
Lazenby looks the part, but his performance is sabotaged by extensive ADR (actually most of the film looks dubbed in some form). The ending still brings a lump to the throat, but deserves a better preceeding 140 mins. They should remake this with Daniel Craig and minus the kilt!
The Collection (2011-USA) *
Why oh why did I take a chance on a horror film I've never heard of? Explicitly nasty dross about a psycho in a gimp mask looking for ways to torture innocents. The filmmakers don't even bother with the pretence that this is about anything other than sadistic splatter. The opening 15 mins alone makes Friday the 13th look like Mary Poppins!
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977-UK) **½
James Bond Mega Movie; fairly average until spectacular action climax.
James Bond Mega Movie; fairly average until spectacular action climax.
-
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 6868
- Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 18:16
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
I loved that film when I was younger, would probably think less of it now but back then it was pretty much my favourite Bond film. Just sayin'.Markgway wrote:The Spy Who Loved Me (1977-UK) **½
James Bond Mega Movie; fairly average until spectacular action climax.
- Markgway
- Bruce Lee's Fist
- Posts: 20177
- Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 02:04
Re: What general film/series have you just seen.. marks out
Gone (2012-USA) **½
Competent TV-movie-like thriller passes the time.
Competent TV-movie-like thriller passes the time.